Shetland Golf Club
You are here: Home » Competitions » Mens Competition Diary 2018

Mens Competition Diary 2018

Key:

(WCQ) - Wilson Cup Qualifier

(STB) - Competition played in stableford format

March

24 Sat SEASON START - Captains Challenge

25 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

30 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

31 Sat Tootsie Thomson (STB)

 

April

1 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

6 Wed Sondelli Trophy (18)/9 hole (STB)

7 Sat Ian MacDonald Cup (STB)

8 Sun LJK Cup (forward tees) 

11 Wed Clydesdale Trophy

14 Sat Schlumberger Doubles

15 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 holes)

18 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

21 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

22 Sun The Tarmac Cup (STB) 

25 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

28 Sat RNLI Spoon

29 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

 

May

1 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

2 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

5 Sat J W Gray Cup

6 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

8 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

9 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

12 Sat LEF OPEN

13 Sun Joint Greensomes Competition 

15 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

16 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole stableford

18 Fri Mixed Texas Scramble (9hole)

19 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

20 Sun CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R1)

22 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

26 Sat CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R3)

27 Sun Alex Morrison Paris (SGU Belhaven Best qualifier) 

29 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

June

2 Sat MIXED OPEN

3 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole) 

5 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

6 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

9 Sat COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP & CLUBS HANDICAP CUP

10 Sun Dewars Cup (3 clubs and a putter)

13 Wed Excelsior Shield (STB)

15 Fri Midnight Cup

16 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

17 Sun Frame It Trophy (STB)

20 Wed J Bruce Doubles

23 Sat STEAMLINE OPEN

24 Sun The Hay and Co Cup 

27 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole) 

30 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)/WILSON CUP (WICK)

 

July

4 Wed Wood Group Shield (STB)

7 Sat Tennants Cup/Stableford (9 hole)

8 Sun Junior/Senior Open (TBC)

11 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

14 Sat LHD SENIOR OPEN (9 & 18 holes) & Under 50's Sweepstake 

15 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

18 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole (STB) 

21 Sat Scalloway Cup

22 Sun Burgees Cup ( +Qualifying for Ping Mixed Chmpionship)

25 Wed A Blance Memorial Trophy 

28 Sat MICHAEL GRANT 'UHA' OPEN

29 Sun NO COMPETITION - JUNIOR OPEN

 

August

1 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

4 Sat Brig O Fitch Cup (STB)

5 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

8 Wed Bond Cup

11 Sat SHETLAND OPEN

12 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

15 Wed Haig Whisky Trophy (STB)

18 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

19 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

22 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

25 Sat HAY & CO/BUILDBASE OPEN

26 Sun Moorpark Greensomes (9am)

29 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole) 

September

1 Sat OPEN FALLBACK DATE - TBA

3 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

5 Wed Johnnie Walker Salver

8 Sat INTER COUNTY @ SGC

9 Sun INTER COUNTY @ SGC

12 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble / 9 Hole (STB)

15 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

16 Sun Haig Whisky Trophy (STB)

19 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

22 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

23 Sun Jock Laurie (STB)

26 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

29 Sat SCOTT CUP & MEDAL WINNERS SHIELD 

30 Sun END OF SEASON TANKARD