Shetland Golf Club
You are here: Home » Competitions » Mens Competition Diary 2019

Mens Competition Diary 2019

Key:

(WCQ) - Wilson Cup Qualifier

(STB) - Competition played in stableford format

March

23 Sat SEASON START - Captains Challenge

24 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

27 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

30 Sat Tootsie Thomson (STB)

31 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB) (WCQ)

April

3 Wed Sondelli Trophy (18)/9 hole (STB)

6 Sat Ian MacDonald Cup (STB)

7 Sun LJK Cup (forward tees)

10 Wed Clydesdale Trophy (WCQ)

13 Sat Schlumberger Doubles

14 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

17 Wed The Tarmac Cup (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

20 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

21 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

24 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

27 Sat RNLI Spoon (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

28 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

30 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

May

1 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

4 Sat J W Gray Cup (STB)

5 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

7 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

8 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

11 Sat LEF OPEN (WCQ)

12 Sun Joint Greensomes Competition

14 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

15 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole stableford

17 Fri Mixed Texas Scramble (9 hole)

18 Sat CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R1) (WCQ)

19 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

21 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

22 Wed CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R2) (WCQ)

25 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

26 Sun CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R3) (WCQ)

28 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

29 Wed Alex Morrison Paris (SGU Belhaven Best qualifier)

June

1 Sat MIXED OPEN

2 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

4 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

5 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

8 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

9 Sun Dewars Cup (3 clubs and a putter)

11 Tue Beginners @ 6pm - Volunteers required

12 Wed The Hay & Co Cup (Strokeplay - Last Wilson Cup Qualifier round) (WCQ)

14 Fri Midnight Cup

15 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

16 Sun Frame It Trophy (STB)

19 Wed J Bruce Doubles

22 Sat JW GRAY / TENNENTS OPEN

23 Sun Excelsior Shield (STB)

26 Wed Intersport Trophy (Strokeplay)

28 Fri WILSON CUP (WHALSAY)

29 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay) / WILSON CUP (WHALSAY)

30 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB) / WILSON CUP (WHALSAY)

July

3 Wed Wood Group Shield (STB)

6 Sat Tennants Cup (STB)

7 Sun Junior/Senior Open (TBC)

10 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

13 Sat LHD SENIOR OPEN (9 & 18 holes) & Under 50's Sweepstake

14 SunSweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

17 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole (STB)

20 Sat Scalloway Cup (Strokeplay)

21 Sun NO COMPETITION - JUNIOR OPEN

24 Wed A Blance Memorial Trophy

27 Sat MICHAEL GRANT 'UHA' OPEN

28 Sun Burgees Cup (+ Qualifying for Ping Mixed Championship)

31 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay)

August

3 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

4 Sun Brig O Fitch Cup (Strokeplay)

7 Wed Bond Cup

10 Sat GREIG SEAFOODS SHETLAND OPEN (36H)

11 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

14 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

17 Sat INTER COUNTY @ WHALSAY & Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

18 Sun INTER COUNTY @ WHALSAY & Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole)

21 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

24 Sat HAY & CO/BUILDBASE OPEN

25 Sun Moorpark Greensomes (9am)

28 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

September

1 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

4 Wed Johnnie Walker Salver (Strokeplay)

7 Sat OPEN FALLBACK DATE - TBA / Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

11 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole (STB)

14 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay)

15 Sun Haig Whisky Trophy (STB)

18 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

21 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

22 Sun Jock Laurie (STB)

25 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

29 Sat SCOTT CUP & MEDAL WINNERS SHIELD

30 Sun END OF SEASON TANKARD