Shetland Golf Club
You are here: Home » Competitions » Mens Competition Diary 2020

Mens Competition Diary 2020

Key:

(WCQ) - Wilson Cup Qualifier

(STB) - Competition played in stableford format

March

28 Sat SEASON START - Captains Challenge

29 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

April

1 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

4 Sat Tootsie Thomson (STB)

5 Sun Ian MacDonald Cup (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

8 Wed Sondelli Trophy (18) / 9 hole (STB)

11 Sat The Tarmac Cup (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

12 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

15 Wed Clydesdale Trophy (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

18 Sat Schlumberger Doubles

19 Sun LJK Cup (forward tees)

22 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

25 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

26 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

29 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

May

1 Sat RNLI Spoon (Strokeplay) (WCQ)

2 Sun J W Gray Cup (STB)

6 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

9 Sat LEF OPEN (WCQ)

10 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

13 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble / 9 hole Stableford

16 SatCLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R1) (WCQ)

17 SunBurgess Cup (+ Qualifying for Ping Mixed Championship)

20 WedCLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R2) (WCQ)

22 Fri Mixed Texas Scramble (9 hole)

23 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

24 Sun CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R3) (WCQ)

27 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

30 Sat INTER COUNTY @ Stromness & Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

31 Sun INTER COUNTY @ Stromness & Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

June

3 Wed Alex Morrison Paris

6 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL (WCQ)

7 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

10 Wed The Hay & Co Cup (Strokeplay) (Last Wilson Cup qualifier round) (WCQ)

13 Sat MIXED OPEN

14 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

17 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay)

19 Fri Midnight Cup

20 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

21 Sun Frame It Trophy (STB)

24 Wed J Bruce Doubles

27 Sat JW GRAY / TENNENTS OPEN

28 Sun Excelsior Shield (STB)

July

1 Wed Intersport Trophy (Strokeplay)

4 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

5 Sun Wood Group Shield (Strokeplay)

8 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

11 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay) / WILSON CUP (LYBSTER)

12 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB) / WILSON CUP (LYBSTER)

15 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

18 SatSweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

19 SunSweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay)

22 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble / 9 hole (STB)

25 Sat UHA OPEN (STB)

26 Sun Dewars Cup (3 clubs and a putter)

29 Wed A Blance Memorial Trophy (Strokeplay)

August

1 Sat Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

2 Sun NO COMPETITION - JUNIOR OPEN

5 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (Strokeplay)

8 Sat GRIEG SEAFOODS SHETLAND OPEN (36H)

9 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

12 Wed Bond Cup (STB)

15 Sat Scalloway Cup (Strokeplay)

16 Sun Brig O Fitch Cup (Strokeplay)

19 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

22 Sat HAY & CO/BUILDBASE OPEN

23 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

24 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

29 Sat COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

30 Sun Moorpark Greensomes (9am)

September

2 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

5 Sat LHD SENIOR OPEN (9 & 18 holes) & Under 50's Sweepstake

6 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB) (PM)

9 Wed Johnnie Walker Salver (Strokeplay)

12 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

13 Sun Jock Laurie (STB)

16 Wed Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

20 Sun Sweepstake (9 & 18 hole) (STB)

23 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble / 9 hole (STB)

26 Sat SCOTT CUP & MEDAL WINNERS SHIELD

27 Sun END OF SEASON TANKARD (STB)