Shetland Golf Club
You are here: Home » Competitions » Mens Competition Diary 2021

Mens Competition Diary 2021

Mens fixtures for 2021:

Key:

(STB) - Competition played in stableford format

March

27 Sat SEASON START - Captains Challenge

28 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

31 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

April

3 Sat Tootsie Thomson (STB)

4 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

7 Wed Sondelli Trophy (18)/9 Hole (STB)

10 Sat Ian MacDonald Cup (STB)

11 Sun LJK Cup (forward tees)

14 Wed Clydesdale Trophy

17 Sat Schlumberger Doubles

18 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

21 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

24 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

25 Sun The Tarmac Cup (STB)

28 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

May

1 Sat RNLI Spoon

2 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

5 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

8 Sat J W Gray Cup

9 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

12 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

15 Sat LEF OPEN

16 Sun Burgess Cup (+ Qualifying for Ping Mixed Championship)

19 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble/9 hole stableford

21 Fri Mixed Texas Scramble (9 hole)

22 Sat GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

23 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

26 Wed Alex Morrison Pairs (SGU Belahven Best qualifier)

29 Sat CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R1)

30 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

June

2 Wed CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R2)

5 Sat COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP ?? (Whalsay?)

6 Sun CLUB CHAMP & HENRY GILBERTSON (R3) (Final Wilson Cup Qualifier)

9 Wed J Bruce Doubles

12 Sat MIXED OPEN

16 Wed Hay & Co Cup

18 Fri Midnight Cup

19 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

20 Sun Frame It Trophy (STB)

23 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

26 Sat JW Gray / Tennents Open

27 Sun Excelsior Shield (STB)

30 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

July

2 Fri WILSON CUP - Lybster TBC

3 Sat WILSON CUP - Lybster TBC

4 Sun WILSON CUP - Lybster TBC

7 Wed Wood Group Shield (STB)

10 Sat Tennents Cup/Stableford (9 hole)

11 Sun Junior/Senior Open (TBC)

14 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

18 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

21 Wed 3-man Texas Scramble / 9 Hole (STB)

24 Sat Scalloway Cup

25 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

28 Wed A Blance Memorial Trophy

31 Sat 'UHA' OPEN (STB)

August

1 Sun NO COMPETITION - JUNIOR OPEN

4 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

7 Sat SHETLAND OPEN - Round 1

8 Sun SHETLAND OPEN - Round 2

11 Wed Bond Cup

14 Sat Brig O Fitch Cup (STB)

15 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

18 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

21 Sat HAY & CO/BUILDBASE OPEN

22 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

25 Wed Haig Whisky Trophy (STB)

28 Sat Moorpark Greensomes (9am)

29 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

September

1 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

4 Sat "LHD SENIOR OPEN (9 & 18 holes) & Under 50's Sweepstake"

5 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

8 Wed Johnnie Walker Salver

11 Sat OPEN FALLBACK DATE - TBA

12 Sun OPEN FALLBACK DATE - TBA

15 Wed GOLDEN COACH MONTHLY MEDAL

18 Sat Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

19 Sun Dewars Cup (3 clubs & a putter)

22 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

25 Sat Jock Laurie (STB)

26 Sun Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

29 Wed Stableford (9 & 18 hole)

October

2 Sat SCOTT CUP & MEDAL WINNERS SHIELD

3 Sun END OF SEASON TANKARD